NY A85533

July 10,, 1996

CLA-2-28:RR:NC:FC:236 A85533

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Manager/Import & Export
InterChem Corporation
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Potassium Iodide from Spain

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated June 24, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Potassium Iodide will be 2827.60.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chlorides, chloride oxides and chloride hydroxides; bromides and bromide oxides; iodides and iodide oxides: Iodides and iodide oxides: of potassium. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division